LabView2015
More Information
For more details, check under Online Service -> Online Reservation -> Software Licenses.
Close

Visa types

To study, visit, or research at the College of Engineering you need to have the appropriate visa for your purpose. The following visa types are commonly needed for foreign students or researchers at the CoE SNU.
Required documents vary according to the consulate in the country you are applying for your visa from. It is therefore important to contact us and explain your situation so that we can help you better.

※ Required documents may be different depending on individual circumstances. For more information, contact the Welcome Center. Phone. +82-2-880-1173

 


● D-2 Visa (Bachelor, Master, Doctoral program)

For those who wish to pursue academic studies for a period of time in Korea

Required Documents
  • A photocopy of Passport
  • Passport size photograph
  • Application for visa
  • Fee: KRW 120,000 (Single-entry visa)​
  • Photocopy of Business Registration Certificate of a respective education institute
  • Certificate of Admission
  • Certificate of highest educational qualification
    Documents proving funds for stay (Bank account balance statement, Research Allowance Confirmation, etc.)Medical check-up record for tuberculosis (changed as of 2016.03.02.)
    (Nationals from the following 18 countries are required to submit a medical check-up for tuberculosis China, Sri Lanka, Russia, Uzbekistan, Thailand, Vietnam, India, Nepal, East Timor, Indonesia, Pakistan, Mongolia, Bangladesh, the Philippines, Myanmar, Cambodia, Kyrgyzstan, Malaysia
    Document proving family relations (21 countries)
    China, Philippine, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Mongolia, Thailand, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Iran, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Nigeria, Ghana, Egypt, Peru

  • Additional documents for each program

Program

Additionally required documents

Research Program
(D-2-5)

  •    Certificate of highest educational qualification
  •    (The minimum education requirement is master’s degree)
  •    Documents proving your financial ability to support living expenses
  •    Research student confirmation form
  •    Evidence of your status as an exchange student Exchange Students


Exchange Students
(D-2-6)

  •    Certificate of highest educational qualification - exempted 
  •    Documents proving your financial ability to support living expenses
  •    (considering the tuition is paid the country of origin)
  •    Recommendation letter issued by the head of an applicant’s University
  •    Evidence of your status as an exchange student Exchange Students
  •    Documents proving that you have completed at least one semester


● D-4 Visa (General Trainee)

For those who wish to pursue language training programs at a university-affiliated language center for a period of time in Korea. More information is available under Korean class section (hyperlink). For students who are in transition from D-4 to D-2, one must complete the language training before the semester starts in either March or September in order to switch visa. D-4 visa holders can NOT study at a degree-seeking program.  

Required Documents

  • Passport
  • Passport size photograph
  • Application for visa
  • Fee
  • Photocopy of Business Registration Certificate of a respective education institute
  • Certificate of Admission
  • Certificate of Registration or Certificate of highest educational qualification
    Financial proof (more than 9,000 USD)
    Training plan (including class schedule, instructor list, a name of the respective education institution, etc.)  



● C-3 Visa (Temporary visit)
For those who are going to stay for a short period of time (up t 90 days) for short-term study, tourism, transit, visiting relative, conference, culture, and art, common training, religious ceremony, collecting academicals datum or other similar reasons (The visit must be non-profit in nature)

Required Documents

  • Application for visa
  • Passport
  • Passport size photograph
  • Fee
  • Invitation letter
  • Photocopy of Business Registration Certificate of a respective education institute 


● C-4 Visa (Temporary emplyment)
Those seeking temporary employment such as short-term entertainment, advertisement, fashion model, lecture, research or technical training, etc.

Required Documents

  • Application for visa
  • Passport
  • Passport size photograph
  • Fee
  • Invitation Letter
  • Photocopy of Business Registration Certificate of a respective education institute 
  • Employment contract
  • Recommendation letter issued by the head of an applicant’s University  


 

● F-3 Visa (Family dependency)

The F-3 visa is for spouse and unmarried children (under 18 years of age) of a student or scholar holding D-1 to E-7 visas (except D-3 Industrial Trainee visas). They must apply for their respective visas at the Korean embassy/consulate office in their home country. 

Required Documents

  • Application for confirmation of visa issuance
  • Passport
  • Passport size photograph
  • Fee
  • Document proving family relations (e.g., marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification on family relations records)
  • Chinese nationals must submit a resident card, marriage certificate, or census results.
  • Financial proof (e.g., proof of employment by the inviter, tax payment certificate. If you are unable to submit tax payment certificate, you can submit other financial documents instead.)
About
Academics
Campus Life
Online Service
Communication
Welcome Center